Diagnoses We Serve

We serve children and families who come to Any Baby Can with the following diagnoses. If you know a child or family in need, regardless of diagnosis, please contact us at 512.454.3743.

A

Achondrogenesis I (ParentiFraccaro)
Achondrogenesis II (LangerSaldino)
Achondroplasia
Acrodysostosis
Acute Leukemias
Adrenoleukodystrophy
Agenesis of the Corpus Collosum
Alpers’ Disease (Poliodystrophy)
Amelia
Amniotic Band (affecting fetus or newborn)
Anencephaly
Angelman’s Syndrome
Anoxic Insult to Brain
Apert Syndrome (Acrocephalosyndactyly)
Aphasia
Argininosuccinic Aciduria
Arthrogryposis
Ataxia-Telangiectasia
Autism Spectrum Disorders

B

Bartter’s Syndrome
Beals’ Syndrome (BealsHecht Syndrome)
Beckwith-Wiedemann Syndrome
Biedl-Bardet Syndrome
Brachial Plexus Injury, Perinantal Origin (Erb’s Palsy)
Brachial Plexus Injury, Post Pareinantal Origin
Brain and Central Nervous System tumors

C

Camptomelic Dysplasia (CMD I, Camptomelic Dwarfism)
Canavan Disease
Carpenter Syndrome (Acrocephalopoly-syndactyly)
Caudal Regression Syndrome
Cerebral Astrocytoma
Cerebral Ataxia, Congenital
Cerebral Cysts, Congenital
Cerebral Dysplasia
Cerebral Gigantism
Cerebral Palsy
Cerebrocostomandibular Syndrome
Cerebrohepatorenal Syndrome
CHARGE Syndrome
Chondrodysplasia Punctata Syndromes
Chromosomal Anomalies
10p+, 10q+, 11p-, 12p-, 13q-, 13q+, 18q-, 21q-, 22q-, 3q+, 4p-, 4p+, 4q-, 4Q+, 5p- (CriDu Chat or Cat’s Cry), 7q+,9p-, 9p+, 9q-, Triploidy, Trisomy 13, Trisomy 14q1, Trisomy 18, Trisomy 21, Trisomy 22, Trisomy 8, XO (Turner’s Syndrome), XXXXX, XXXXY, XXXY, XXY (Klinefelter’s Syndrome)
Cleft Hand, Congenital
Cleft Lip and/or Palate
Cloverleaf Skull (Kleeblattschadel)
Clubfoot, Congenital
Cockayne Syndrome
Coffin-Lowry Syndrome
Coffin-Siris Syndrome
Convulsions in Newborn (Newborn Seizures)
Crouzon’s Disease (Craniofacial Dysostosis)
Cryptophthalmos Syndrome
Cutis Laxa Syndromes – Recessive Form
Cytomegalic Inclusion Disease, Congenital

D

Dandy Walker Syndrome
DeLange’s Syndrome
Diaphragmatic Hernia
Diastematomyelia
Diastrophic Dysplasia
DiGeorge’s Syndrome
Down Syndrome
Drug Withdrawal Syndrome
Dubowitz Syndrome
Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy
Dyggve-Melchoir-Clausen Syndrome
Dystonia Musculorum Deformans – Torsion Dystonia

E

Ehlers-Danlos Syndromes
Encephalocele
Encephalopathy, Congenital
Encephalopathy, Hypoxic Ischemic
Encephalopathy, Static
Epilepsy

F

Failure to Thrive
Familial Dysautonomia (Riley Day Syndrome)
Fanconi Syndrome
Farber Disease
Fetal Alcohol Syndrome
Fracture of Vertebral Column with Spinal Cord Injury
Fragile X Syndrome
Fucosidosi

G

Galactosemia
Gastroschisis, Congenital
Gaucher’s Disease
Glycinemia
Gm1Gangliosidosis
Gm2 Gangliosidosis (TaySachs or Sandhoff Disease)
Goldenhar’s Syndrome (Oculoauriculovertebral Dysplasia)

H

Hallervorden-Spatz Disease
Hemiplegia
Heterotopia
Holoprosencephaly
Holt-Oram (Cardiac-Limb) Cyndrome (Atriodigital Dysplasia)
Homocystinuria
Hydrancephaly
Hydrocephalus
Hypertrophic Intersitial Neuritis (Dejerine-Sottas Disease)
Hypoglossia-Hypodactylia Spectrum
Hypothyroidism (Untreated), Congenital
Hypotonia, Congenital, NonBenign Form

I

Ichthyosis Congenita
Infantile Spasms, Epilepsy (Infantile Myoclonic Seizures)
Intracerebral Hemorrhage
Intraventricular Hemorrhage -Grade IV
Isovaleric Acidemia

J

Johnson-Blizzard Syndrome
Juvenile Rheumatoid Arthritis

K

Klippel-Trenaunay-Weber Syndrome
Kniest’s Syndrome (Metatrophic Dwarfism II)
Krabbe Disease

L

Langer-Giedion Syndrome
Larsen’s Syndrome
Leigh Disease
Lennox-Gastaut Syndrome
Leprechaunism
Lesch-Nyan Syndrome
Linear Sebaceous Nevus Syndrome
Lissencephaly
Lumbosacral Agenesis
Lymphoma (including both Hodgkin and non-Hodgkin)

M

Mandibulofacial Dysostosis
Mannosidosis
Maple Syrup Urine Disease
Marfan’s Syndrome
Meckel Disease
Menkes Syndrome (Kinky Hair Disease)
Metachromatic Leukodystrophy
Methylmalonic Aciduria with Glycinemia, Groups 1, 2, 3, 4
Methylmalonic Aciduria without Glycinemia, Group 5
Microcephaly
Mobius (-Poland) Syndrome (Congenital facial diplegia, Mobius II)
Mucolipidosis
Mucopolysaccharidosis
Muscular Dystrophy, Congenital
Myasthenia Gravis
Myoclonic Encephalopathy of Childhood (Kinsbourne Syndrome)
Myositis Ossificans Progressiva
Myotonia Congenita – Thomsen Disease
Myotonic Dystrophy

N

Nemaline Rod Myopathy
Neuroblastoma
Neurofibromatosis
Neuronal Ceroid-Lipofuscinoses-Amaurotic Familial Idiocy, Batten Disease, JanskyBielschowsky Syndrome, Spielmeyer-Vogt Disease, Kufs Disease
Niemann-Pick Disease (Classic Infantile and Juvenile)
Noonan Syndrome
Norrie’s Syndrome (AndersenWarburg’s Syndrome)

O

Oculocerebrorenal Syndrome (Lowe Syndrome)
Oral-Facial Digital Syndrome
Orotic Aciduria
Osteodystrophy, Congenital
Osteogenesis Imperfecta Syndromes
Osteosarcoma
Otopalatodigital Syndrome

P

Paralytic Syndromes
Periventricular Leukomalacia (PVL)
Persistent Hyperplastic Primary Vitreous
Pervasive Development Disorder (PDD), Unspecified
Phenylketonuria (PKU)
Phocomelia
Plagiocephaly
Poland’s Syndrome (Pectoralis Muscle Deficiency-Syndacty)
Polymicrogyria
Pompe’s Disease-Glycogen Storage Disease
Porencephaly
Prader-Willi Syndrome
Prune Belly Syndrome

R

Reduction Deformity of Brain
Reduction Deformities of Limbs
Roberts Syndrome
Robin’s Syndrome
Rubinstein – Taybi Syndrome
Russell (-Silver) Syndrome

S

Saethre-Chotzen Syndrome (Chotzen’s, Acrocephalosyndactyly III)
Scimitar Syndrome
Seizure Disorders
Short Bowel Syndrome
Sialidosis
Sjogren-Larssen Syndrome
Smith-Lemli-Opitz Syndrome
Spastic Paraplegia, Hereditary
Spina Bifida with Meningomyelocele (Arnold Chiari/Spinal Cord Injury)
Spinal Cord Injury
Spondyloepiphyseal Dysplasia (SED)
Sturge-Weber Syndrome
Subacute Sclerosing Panencephalitis
Symptomatic Torsion Dystonia
Syringomyelia

T

TAR Syndrome
Thanatophoric Dysplasia
Tuberous Sclerosis
Tyrosinemia Type I (Tyrosinosis) and Type II (RichnerHanhart Syndro

V

VATER Syndrome
Velo-cardio-facial Syndrome (VCFS)

W

Waardenburg’s Syndrome, Type 1
Werdnig-Hoffman Disease
Williams Syndrome
Wilson Disease
Wilms Tumor
Wolman Disease and Cholesteryl Ester Storage Disease

X

Xeroderma Pigmentosum